Lungi
Menu
captured 10/5/2026Biryani & Roast
Ambur Chicken Biryani & Raita
$34Ceylon Dungeness Crab Roast
$50Lungi Seafood Fried Rice
Sri Lankan fried rice with prawns, squid, fish,egg and aromatic spices
$36Madurai Goat Chukka
$36Paneer Ghee Roast
$29String Hopper Beef Biryani
$36Thalappakatti Mutton Biryani
Seeraga samba rice layered with bone-in mutton, chili, mint & aromatic spices.
$34Vegetable Biryani & Raita
(Fragrant rice, fresh herbs & aromatic spices, slow-cooked with choices of protein)
$28
Banana Leaf Special Meal
Banana Leaf Special Meal
Comes with appetizer, veg - nonveg karis, rice, biryani, pickle, poriyal, papadum, and dessert.
$50Biryani
$25Chilli Paneer Dosa(V)
$28Curry Leaf Cauliflower 65
Crisp cauliflower seasoned with fresh curry leaves, chili, and spices.
$17Deafman Shop Tawa Fish Fry
Kingfish seared in Coconut oil & Curry Leaf, inspired by a beloved local shop from our Chef’s home village Kanyakumari.
$22Fish Cutlet
Golden-brown croquettes of Tuna Fish, potato and Sri-Lankan herbs and spices.
$18Gun powder Thattu idli
$20Idli
$18Mutton Roll
Spiced tender Mutton wrapped in thin pastry sheet with onions, potatoes and served with Spicy sauce.
$19Podi Masala Dosa(VG)
$28Thakkali Melagu Rasam
South Indian tomato broth infused with black pepper, coriander, chilies and tamarind.
$12
Chutneys, Sambols & Sides
Basmati Rice
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$5Coconut Chutney
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$4Curry Leaf & Mustard Raita
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$5Dhal Kari
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$19Drumstick Sambhar
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$10Malabar Parota
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$6Pol Roti
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$5Pol Sambol
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$4Roti
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$6Seeni Sambol
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$4Tomato Chutney
Flavour packed accompaniments to your hoppers & dosas.
$4
Hoppers, Dosas , Idli&Puttu
Chilli Paneer Dosa
$28Egg Hoppers
Wafer-thin, bowl-shaped pancakes made from a fermented batter of rice flour with egg on top
$10Hopper
Wafer-thin, bowl-shaped pancakes made from a fermented batter of rice flour and coconut milk
$8Puttu
(Steamed rice-coconut puttu with Kerala black chickpea curry)
$30Rameshwaram Dosa
$24String Hoppers
Delicate steamed rice flour noodles recommended with side of Karis
$18
Karis
Attukal Paya
Slow braised Goat-feet cooked in silky broth of coconut, ginger, garlic & warm spices.
$26Black Short Rib Kari
Sri Lankan specialty: slow cooked short rib served in a spiced black gravy
$42Chicken Chettinad
Boneless Chicken simmered in fragrant spices, black pepper, curry leaf, and roasted coconut.
$36Duck Chettinad
Bone-in Duck simmered in fragrant spices, black pepper, curry leaf, and roasted coconut.
$42Eggplant Moju
Aubergine tossed in sesame seeds, curry leaf, shallots, pepper, chili & Sri-Lankan spices.
$28Kerala Mutton Stew
Tender Bone-in Mutton, carrot, potato, onion, and spices simmered in creamy cashew and coconut sauce.
$34Kochin Kadala Kari
Black chickpeas simmered in byadgi chili, curry leaf & roasted coconut sauce.
$26Meen Kokum Kari
Red snapper simmered in Kerala-kodampuli (tamarind),coconut, curry leaf, green chili & spices.
$36Pachakari Avial
Seasonal vegetables simmered in a rich, aromatic Kerala-style coconut curry
$28Sri Lankan jack fruit kari (polos) (V
Young Jackfruit simmered in coconut milk, curry leaf and Sri Lankan herbs and spices.
$28Sri Lankan Prawn Kari
Tiger prawn cooked in special house blends of traditional Sri Lankan spices, coconut and curry leaf.
$38Vendakkai Mor Kozhambu
Okra cooked in spiced yoghurt gravy, tempered with mustard, curry leaf and dried chilies.
$26
LUNGI LUNCH THALI
Ambur Chicken Biryani (D)
Chicken traditionally made with basmati rice, and chef house biryani masala
$28Chicken Lamprais
Lamprais is a Sri Lankan meal, a marriage of multiple dishes wrapped in a banana leaf
$38Egg Hopper
$10Hoppers
$8Meat
A meal of chicken, ,lamb preparations, one vegetarian dishes with sambhar, rasam, yogurt and accompanied with rice, parota, dessert
$26Plain Dosa
$20Podi Masala Dosa
$26Seafood
A meal of prawn, fish preparations, one vegetarian dishes with sambhar, rasam, yogurt and accompanied with rice, parota, dessert
$27String Hopper
$18Thalapakkati Mutton Biryani
Traditionally made with Seeraga Samba rice, a short-grain variety that gives the dish a unique texture and flavor
$34Vegetable Biryani
Basmati rice cooked with root vegetables and aromatic spices
$25Vegetarian
A meal with sambhar, vegetables, rasam, dal, yogurt and accompanied with rice, parota, dessert
$24
sheet with onions, potatoes and served with Spicy sauce.
Hot Butter Cuttle Fish
Crispy cuttlefish in a butter sauce with garlic ,chili, aromatic spices
$20Kanyakumari Nethali Varuval
Crisp-fried Anchovies marinated in our house special blend, a coastal Kanyakumari specialty.
$19Kerala Beef Chukka
Tender Beef roasted with caramelized onions, chili, curry leaf and coconut.
$18Kothu Roti
A Sri Lankan roadside specialty prepared from shredded paratha stir-fried with vegetables, onions, and egg
$25Mutton Liver Pepper Fry
Tender mutton liver tossed with black pepper, curry leaf, cumin, and chili powder.
$20Pepper Yera Varuval
Stir fried Tiger Prawns, tossed in curry leaf, coconut, black pepper, cumin and aromatic spices.
$22Poricha Kozhi
Crisp-fried chicken tossed with curry leaves, chilies and spices.
$18String Kothu (N)
Veg/Chicken/Beef/Lamb
$25Sura Puttu
Available Friday, Saturday, and Sunday | Steamed shredded (baby shark fish) with shallots, veggies, and spices and made into a stir-fry
$22
Short Eats & Kothu
Curry leaves Cauliflower 65
crispy cauliflower seasoned with fresh curry leaves, chili, and spices
$17Devilled Paneer
Paneer tossed in banana chili pepper, onion, curry leaf and Sri-Lankan Spices.
$18Guntur Chili Mushroom
Garden fresh mushrooms tossed in Guntur chili, onion, curry leaf and South Indian Spices.
$18Medhu Vada
Crispy lentil doughnut served with sambar and coconut chutney.
$17Nandu Chaaru
Spiced Dungeness crab broth with black pepper, garlic, ginger & curry leaves.
$16
Desserts
Bread Halwa
$11Semiya Paal Payasam
$10Wattalapam
$11